Sage

Salvia officinalis is a perennial, evergreen subshrub, with woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers. It is a member of the mint family Lamiaceae and native to the Mediterranean region, though it has been naturalized in many places throughout the world.

Sage is a staple herb in various cuisines around the world.

Its other names include common sage, garden sage and Salvia officinalis. It belongs to the mint family, alongside other herbs like oregano, rosemary, basil and thyme.

Sage has a strong aroma and earthy flavour, which is why it’s typically used in small amounts. Even so, it’s packed with a variety of important nutrients and compounds.
Sage is also used as a natural cleaning agent, pesticide and ritual object in spiritual sage burning or smudging.

This green herb is available fresh, dried or in oil form — and has numerous health benefits.
Sage is used for Alzheimer disease, diabetes, high cholesterol, and symptoms of menopause. It is also used for many other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses.

In foods, sage is a commonly used spice.

In manufacturing, sage is used as a fragrance component in soaps and cosmetics.