Evening primrose has yellow flowers which open at sunset and close during the day. The oil from the seeds of evening primrose is used to make medicine.
Evening primrose is used for premenstrual syndrome (PMS), symptoms of menopause, arthritis, swelling, and other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support its use.
In foods, the oil from evening primrose is used as a source of essential fatty acids.
In manufacturing, the oil from evening primrose is used in soaps and cosmetics.
Evening primrose oil contains “fatty acids.” Some women with breast pain might not have high enough levels of certain ”fatty acids.”
Fatty acids also seem to help decrease inflammation related to conditions such as arthritis and eczema.